PHS Athletes Honored

On Friday, March 8, The Pawling Central School District held the 2019 Winter Varsity Sports Awards Night. District officials, coaches, and family members gathered at Pawling High School to honor the achievements of Pawling’s student athletes as the winter sports season draws to a close. Here are the varsity honorees.

Varsity Boys’ Basketball

Head Coach: Jason Kuhlmann

Assistant Coaches: John Martino and Robert Rodriguez

Captain: Brian Beehler

Sportsmanship: Andrew McCabe

Unsung Hero: Dylan Christian and Adrian Jezorski

Most Improved: Brett Giannantonio

Most Valuable Underclassman: Nick Grande

Most Valuable Senior: Brian Beehler

All League: Brian Beehler

Athlete of the Month for December: Brian Beehler

Athlete of the Month for January: Nick Grande

Athlete of the Month for February: Joe Castellano

Varsity Ice Hockey

Coaches: Chip Ackerman, George DeLaVergne, Vincent Merendino

Captains: Courtney Adams, Michael Millard, and Ryan Maasz

Best Attitude: Luke Geiger and Shannon Maynard

Sportsmanship: Courtney Adams

Most Dedicated: Michael Millard

Most Improved: Dylan O’Hara

Coaches Award: Wyatt Panzer

Unsung Hero: Patrick Irwin

Most Valuable Underclassman: Javier Santiago

Most Valuable Senior: Michael Millard

Hart Award: Ryan Maasz

All League: Patrick Irwin

All League Honorable Mention: Javier Santiago, Quinn Clowry

Athlete of the Month for December: Javier Santiago

Athlete of the Month for January: Michael Millard

Athlete of the Month for February: Quinn Clowry

Varsity Indoor Track

Coaches: Lena Hickey, Jack Power, Adam Muroski, and James Kelly

Captains: Michael Colombo, Emily DeGloria, Jack Hickey, Garrett Watkins

Manager: Martha Hernandez

Sportsmanship: Michael Bai, Morgan McCarthy

Most Improved: Anthony DiPonio, Alessia Cioffi

Most Valuable Senior: Garrett Watkins, Emily DeGloria

Most Valuable Underclassman: Noah Brightman, Julianne Hickey

All League: Noah Brightman, Jack Hickey, Julianne Hickey, Connor Mammola, Julianne Pelegrino

Athletes of the Month for December: Caleb Brightman and Julianne Hickey

Athletes of the Month for January: Noah Brightman and Morgan McCarthy

Athletes of the Month for February: Garrett Watkins and Julianne Hickey

Varsity Ski Team

Coach: Michael Bellucci

Team Captain: Alexandra Sawotka

Sportsmanship: Jane Bellucci

Most Dedicated: Cassidy Bradley

Unsung Hero: Catherine Robohn

Most Improved: Joe Mignon

Most Outstanding: Alexandra Sawotka

Most Valuable Underclassman: Cassidy Bradley

All County Honorable Mention: Cassidy Bradley and Alexandra Sawotka

All League: Cassidy Bradley and Alexandra Sawotka

Athlete of the Month for December: Alexandra Sawotka

Athlete of the Month for January: Alexandra Sawotka

Athlete of the Month for February: Cassidy Bradley

Varsity Winter Dance Team

Head Coach: Gillian Rinaldo

Assistant Coach: Melissa Pugliese

Team Captains: Veronica Bucci, Danielle Chu, Lauren Hollander

Sportsmanship: Caitlin Dazi

Most Dedicated: Kimberly Diaz

Most Dedicated: Lucy McWilliams

Unsung Hero: Danielle Chu

Most Improved: Emily Barrett

Most Outstanding: Veronica Bucci

Most Valuable Senior: Veronica Bucci

Most Valuable Underclassman: Thayle Reid-Hellberg

Most Graceful: Karen Aldera

Athlete of the Month for December: Veronica Bucci

Athlete of the Month for January: Kimberly Diaz

Athlete of the Month for February: Caitlin Dazi

Varsity Wrestling

Coaches: Joe Amuso, Stephen Malone

Captains: Alex Santana Zach Smith

Sportsmanship: Wesley Johnson/Jacob McMahon

Most Dedicated: Alex Santana

Most Improved: Ben Amaya/Ruben Velazquez

Most Valuable Senior: Zach Smith

Most Valuable Underclassman: Mason Watkins

All Section: Carmine Pedoto

All Section Honorable Mention: Luis Panzer, Alex Santana, Joe Furlong, Mason Watkins, Luke Wrobel, Zach Smith

All League: Luis Panzer, Wesley Johnson, Seth Watkins, Zach Smith, Carmine Pedoto

Athlete of the Month for December: Zach Smith

Athlete of the Month for January: Carmine Pedoto

Athlete of the Month for February: Mason Watkins